Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on this blog.

Last updated: 12 November 2016

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy in relation to this Blog.

By accepting this Blog Terms or by visiting YairCohen.co.uk (‘the Blog’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Blog is brought to you by Cohen Davis Solicitors. Cohen Davis Solicitors believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Blog Terms.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1 Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1 To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2 To help us to identify services which you could have from us.

2.1.3 To allow us to contact you, about services offered by us.

2.1.4 We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance, notes  taking and compliance.

2.2 We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3 We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1 If we are obliged by law to do so. This will be highly unusual.

2.3.2 We employ companies and individuals, including lawyers, barristers and attorneys to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4 Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

3. Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

4. The internet

4.1 If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Blog, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2 Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a Blog), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

  • Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
  • Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task
  • Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

To learn more about cookies, see:

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a Blog’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this Blog have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Blog and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Blog. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a Blog, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a Blog works.

Category 3: functionality cookies
These cookies allow the Blog to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a Blog may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other Blogs.

By using this Blog, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

6. Links

6.1 The Blog may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2 These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Blog directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

6.3 We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7. Further Information

7.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Cohen Davis Solicitors, Warlies Park House, Horseshoe Hill, Waltham Abbey, Essex, EN9 3SL.

7.2 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Blog. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

UK Social Media Laywers

Upcoming Events

May 2018

17May2018
18May2018

Internet Law Leadership Summit

An annual gathering of the world’s greatest internet law attorneys’ network. Attendance is by invitation only

From 08:30 until 18:00

At ARIA Resort Las Vegas

Find out more...

April 2018

09Apr2018

Data Protection Practitioners' Conference 2018

UK's most informative ICO data protection law annual conference for law practitioners

From 08:30 until 16:45

At At: Manchester Central Conference Centre

Find out more...